Conference preliminary program

ISFP & PA 2021, CAEN 6-10th of September

MONDAY 6th

Registration 2 pm-4 pm Monday 6th at PFRS

Monday 6th, 4 pm- 5 pm
Chair : Denis Vivien
Plenary Lecture : D. Maresca (ND)
"Functional ultrasound imaging and acoustic biosensors of enzymatic activity"

Monday 5 – 6:40 pm
Chairs : Kim Paul (US) / Roger Lijnen (B)
Young investigators award (5 x 20 min)

TUESDAY 7th

Tuesday 7th, 8 am-9:15 am
tPA and uPA - preclinical and clinical investigations, Session 1

Chairs: Manuel Yepes (US) / Wendy Mars (US)
State of arts: Sidney Strickland (US)
3 short talks

Coffee break

Tuesday, 9:45-11 am
Biomarkers of thrombosis :

Chairs: C Ali (Fr) / G. Puissart (Fr, Stago)
State of arts: Joan Montaner (Spain)
3 short talks

Tuesday, 11-12:15 am
New Fibrinolytics / Thrombotics / Therapeutics, Session 1

Chairs: Paul Declerck (B)/ Sara Martinez De Lizarrondo (Fr)
State of arts: Simon Demeyer (Belgium)
3 short talks

Lunch and Posters session 1 (12:15-2 pm)

Tuesday / 2-3:15 pm/
Platelets / vWF/ Gp1balpha –

Chairs: Steve Watson (UK) / C. Casari (fr)
Invited talk : Steve Watson (UK)
3 short talks

Coffee break

Tuesday / 3:45-5 pm /
FXII and others –

Chairs: N. Mutch (Scotl.) / R. Medcalf (Australia)
Invited talk : Yuko Suzuki (jp)
3 short talks

ISFP Prize 5 – 6 pm - social

Free diner

WEDNESDAY 8th

Wednesday 8 – 9:15 am
Serpins, INHIBITORS fibrinolysis

Chairs: S. Demeyer (B) – MC Bouton (Fr)
Invited talk: Ze Zheng (US)
3 short talks

Wednesday, 9:15-10 am /
Startups session "Op2lysis, Acticor, Declerck, ……"

Chairs: D. Collen (B) / J. Parcq (fr)

Coffee break

Thursday / 10:30 – 11:45 am /
Fibrinogen

Chairs: Longstaff (UK)/ J Paramo (Spain)
Invited speaker: Robert Ariens (UK)
3 short talks

Thursday / 11:45-1 pm/
New Fibrinolytics / Thrombotics / Therapeutics : Session 2

Chairs: P. Mangin (Fr) / D. Strickland (US)
5 short talks

Wednesday afternoon (social) / Lunch
Free diner

THURSDAY 9th

Thursday / 9-10:15 am /
tPA and co. pre-clinic / clinic, Session 2

Chairs: Tetsumei Urano (Jp)- S. Wagener (Switzerland)
5 short talks

Coffee break

Thursday : 10:45-12 am
Serpins, Inhibitors session 2 (PAI-1/PN1) non fibrinolytic functions–

Chairs : Dan Lawrence (US) – S. Tsirka (US)
5 short talks

1 session (last minutes) selected short talks from posters 12-12:30 am
Chairs: 2 PhD students
3 talks (7 min + 3 min)

Lunch and Posters session 2 (12:30 - 2 :30 pm)

Thursday: 2:30-3:45/
Endothelial / Blood Brain Barriers

Chairs: F. Campos (Spain) / P.O. Couraud (Fr)
Invited Speaker: K. Akassoglou (US)
3 short talks

Coffee break

Thursday / 4:15 – 5:30 pm /
Imaging of Thrombosis Haemostasis

Chairs: B. Hoe-Ti-Noe (Fr)/ D.Maresca (nd)
Invited speaker: M. Gauberti (Fr)
3 short talks

Thursday 5:30-6:45 pm /
Others functions of fibrinolytics and thrombotics (ex PAI-1, PAI et depression)

Chairs: B. Roussel (Fr) / Elisabetta Mantuano (it)
Invited speaker: Coen Mass (NL)
3 short talks

Thursday Evening – Gala Diner

FRIDAY 10th MORNING, DEPARTURE